The next Mayor and London Assembly elections are on Thursday 2 May 2024

Constituency-level results from South West for the London Assembly (constituency) contest

Final Results

GLA 2021 ELECTIONS

CONSTITUENCY MEMBER OF THE LONDON ASSEMBLY RESULTS

 

Constituency: South West

Total number of ballot papers counted: 219586

Number of Votes Recorded:

  • Candice Amelia ATTERTON (Labour and Co-operative Party) - 56945
  • Sylvia DA BARCA (Let London Live) - 2836
  • Dominique DAY (ReformUK – London Deserves Better) - 3396
  • Andree Michelle FRIEZE (Green Party) - 23135
  • Gareth David ROBERTS (Liberal Democrats) - 61222
  • Nicholas James ROGERS (Conservative Party Candidate) - 69212

Total number of good votes: 216746

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

  • (a) Unmarked - 2409
  • (b) Uncertain - 145
  • (c) Voting for too many - 274
  • (d) Writing identifying voter - 4
  • (e) Want of official mark - 8

Total number of Rejected ballots - 2840

System Logged Electorate - 459309

Turnout - 47%

Constituency-level results from South West for the London Assembly (London-wide) contest

Final Results

GLA 2021 ELECTIONS

LONDON-WIDE ASSEMBLY MEMBER - LONDON MEMBER (AT CONSTITUENCY LEVEL)

 

Constituency: South West

Total number of ballot papers counted - 219659

Votes:

  • Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment (Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment) - 3562
  • Christian Peoples Alliance - 1828
  • Communist Party of Britain - 574
  • Conservatives - 67971
  • Green Party - 24978
  • Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty (Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty) - 1077
  • Labour Party (Labour Party) - 56154
  • Let London Live (Let London Live) - 1326
  • Liberal Democrats - 43302
  • Londependence (Londependence ) - 360
  • London Real Party - 1249
  • National Liberal Party - Self-determination for all! (National Liberal Party - Self determination for all!) - 252
  • ReformUK - London Deserves Better - 1804
  • Rejoin EU - 4090
  • Social Democratic Party - 601
  • Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (Trade Union and Socialist Coalition) - 385
  • UKIP - 1897
  • Vote Women's Equality Party on orange (Vote Women's Equality Party on orange ) - 4559

Total number of good votes 215969

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

(a) Unmarked 1892

(b) Uncertain 168

(c) Voting for too many 1611

(d) Writing identifying voter 19

(e) Want of official mark 0

Total 3690

System Logged Electorate 459309

Turnout 47%

Signed - Constituency Returning Officer

 

Constituency-level results from South West for the Mayoral contest

Final Results

GLA 2021 ELECTIONS

CONSTITUENCY MEMBER OF THE LONDON ASSEMBLY RESULTS

 

Constituency: South West

Total number of ballot papers counted 219800

 

Shaun BAILEY (Conservative Party Candidate)
First preference votes: 77012
Second preference votes: 22261

Kam BALAYEV (Renew)
First preference votes: 577
Second preference votes: 1200

Sian BERRY (Green Party)
First preference votes: 16264
Second preference votes: 37804

Count BINFACE (Count Binface for Mayor of London)
First preference votes: 1986
Second preference votes: 5578

Valerie BROWN (The Burning Pink Party)
First preference votes: 325
Second preference votes: 747

Piers CORBYN (Let London Live)
First preference votes: 1375
Second preference votes: 2196

Max FOSH (Independent)
First preference votes: 515
Second preference votes: 1818

Laurence FOX (The Reclaim Party)
First preference votes: 4271
Second preference votes: 10929

Peter John GAMMONS (UKIP)
First preference votes: 1047
Second preference votes: 5490

Richard John Howard HEWISON (Rejoin EU)
First preference votes: 2515
Second preference votes: 5519

Vanessa Helen HUDSON (Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment)
First preference votes: 1286
Second preference votes: 5153

Steve KELLEHER (Social Democrat Party)
First preference votes: 657
Second preference votes: 2283

Sadiq Aman KHAN (Labour Party)
First preference votes: 73939
Second preference votes: 30412

David KURTEN (Heritage Party)
First preference votes: 753
Second preference votes: 1852

Farah LONDON (Independent)
First preference votes: 696
Second preference votes: 3119

Nims OBUNGE (Independent)
First preference votes: 474
Second preference votes: 1250

Niko OMILANA (Independent)
First preference votes: 3199
Second preference votes: 4547

Luisa Manon PORRITT (Liberal Democrats)
First preference votes: 21104
Second preference votes: 37465

Mandu Kate REID (Women's Equality Party on orange)
First preference votes: 1532
Second preference votes: 6027

Brian Benedict ROSE (London Real Party)
First preference votes: 2278
Second preference votes: 3105

Total number of good votes
First preference votes:
211805
Second preference votes: 188755

 

The number of ballot papers rejected on first preference votes was as follows:-

(a) Unmarked 1035
(b) Uncertain 990
(c) Voting for too many 5909
(d) Writing identifying voter 45
(e) Want of official mark 16

Total 7995

The number of ballot papers second preference unused was as follows:

(a) Unmarked 21540

The number of ballot papers rejected on second preference votes was as follows:-

(a) Uncertain 115
(b) Voting for too many 1395

Total 1510

The total number of valid ballot papers on which the second preference was cast for the same candidate as the first preference:- 17291

System Logged Electorate 459309

Turnout 47%

Signed - Constituency Returning Officer

 

 

 

View these results as a PDF