The next Mayor and London Assembly elections are on Thursday 2 May 2024

Enfield & Haringey results

Constituency-level results from Enfield & Haringey for the London Assembly (constituency) contest

Final Results

GLA 2021 ELECTIONS

CONSTITUENCY MEMBER OF THE LONDON ASSEMBLY RESULTS

 

Constituency: Enfield & Haringey

Total number of ballot papers counted: 172006

Number of Votes Recorded:

  • Dawn BARNES (Liberal Democrats) - 17363
  • Deborah Frances CAIRNS (ReformUK – London Deserves Better) - 3284
  • Lee DAVID-SANDERS (The Conservative Party Candidate) - 43626
  • Jarelle FRANCIS (Green Party) - 21921
  • Pamela Anne HOLMES (Independent) - 1020
  • Joanne MCCARTNEY (Labour and Co-operative Party) - 81620

Total number of good votes: 168834

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

  • (a) Unmarked - 2662
  • (b) Uncertain - 186
  • (c) Voting for too many - 323
  • (d) Writing identifying voter - 1
  • (e) Want of official mark - 0

Total number of Rejected ballots - 3172

System Logged Electorate - 404492

Turnout - 42%

Constituency-level results from Enfield & Haringey for the London Assembly (London-wide) contest

Final Results

GLA 2021 ELECTIONS

LONDON-WIDE ASSEMBLY MEMBER - LONDON MEMBER (AT CONSTITUENCY LEVEL)

 

Constituency: Enfield & Haringey

Total number of ballot papers counted - 172027

Votes:

  • Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment (Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment) - 2803
  • Christian Peoples Alliance - 1812
  • Communist Party of Britain - 754
  • Conservatives - 41834
  • Green Party - 21128
  • Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty (Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty) - 846
  • Labour Party (Labour Party) - 74654
  • Let London Live (Let London Live) - 1066
  • Liberal Democrats - 10100
  • Londependence (Londependence ) - 367
  • London Real Party - 1313
  • National Liberal Party - Self-determination for all! (National Liberal Party - Self determination for all!) - 219
  • ReformUK - London Deserves Better - 1341
  • Rejoin EU - 3165
  • Social Democratic Party - 630
  • Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (Trade Union and Socialist Coalition) - 809
  • UKIP - 1199
  • Vote Women's Equality Party on orange (Vote Women's Equality Party on orange ) - 4083

Total number of good votes 168123

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

(a) Unmarked 1845

(b) Uncertain 133

(c) Voting for too many 1924

(d) Writing identifying voter 1

(e) Want of official mark 1

Total 3904

System Logged Electorate 404492

Turnout 42%

Signed - Constituency Returning Officer

 

Constituency-level results from Enfield & Haringey for the Mayoral contest

Final Results

GLA 2021 ELECTIONS

CONSTITUENCY MEMBER OF THE LONDON ASSEMBLY RESULTS

 

Constituency: Enfield & Haringey

Total number of ballot papers counted 172169

 

Shaun BAILEY (Conservative Party Candidate)
First preference votes: 48101
Second preference votes: 14532

Kam BALAYEV (Renew)
First preference votes: 585
Second preference votes: 937

Sian BERRY (Green Party)
First preference votes: 13600
Second preference votes: 34517

Count BINFACE (Count Binface for Mayor of London)
First preference votes: 1452
Second preference votes: 3921

Valerie BROWN (The Burning Pink Party)
First preference votes: 345
Second preference votes: 689

Piers CORBYN (Let London Live)
First preference votes: 1666
Second preference votes: 2495

Max FOSH (Independent)
First preference votes: 289
Second preference votes: 1038

Laurence FOX (The Reclaim Party)
First preference votes: 2386
Second preference votes: 5813

Peter John GAMMONS (UKIP)
First preference votes: 782
Second preference votes: 3559

Richard John Howard HEWISON (Rejoin EU)
First preference votes: 1792
Second preference votes: 3982

Vanessa Helen HUDSON (Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment)
First preference votes: 1091
Second preference votes: 3949

Steve KELLEHER (Social Democrat Party)
First preference votes: 670
Second preference votes: 1907

Sadiq Aman KHAN (Labour Party)
First preference votes: 74646
Second preference votes: 27807

David KURTEN (Heritage Party)
First preference votes: 726
Second preference votes: 1299

Farah LONDON (Independent)
First preference votes: 763
Second preference votes: 2804

Nims OBUNGE (Independent)
First preference votes: 1041
Second preference votes: 1778

Niko OMILANA (Independent)
First preference votes: 3315
Second preference votes: 5095

Luisa Manon PORRITT (Liberal Democrats)
First preference votes: 5903
Second preference votes: 14829

Mandu Kate REID (Women's Equality Party on orange)
First preference votes: 1469
Second preference votes: 6078

Brian Benedict ROSE (London Real Party)
First preference votes: 2241
Second preference votes: 2543

Total number of good votes
First preference votes: 162863
Second preference votes: 139572

 

The number of ballot papers rejected on first preference votes was as follows:-

(a) Unmarked 1445
(b) Uncertain 346
(c) Voting for too many 7511
(d) Writing identifying voter 2
(e) Want of official mark 2

Total 9306

The number of ballot papers second preference unused was as follows:

(a) Unmarked 23167

The number of ballot papers rejected on second preference votes was as follows:-

(a) Uncertain 57
(b) Voting for too many 67

Total 124

The total number of valid ballot papers on which the second preference was cast for the same candidate as the first preference:- 18928

System Logged Electorate 404492

Turnout 42%

Signed - Constituency Returning Officer

 

 

 

View these results as a PDF