The next Mayor and London Assembly elections are on Thursday 2 May 2024

Croydon & Sutton results

Constituency-level results from Croydon & Sutton for the London Assembly (constituency) contest

Final Results

GLA 2021 ELECTIONS

CONSTITUENCY MEMBER OF THE LONDON ASSEMBLY RESULTS

 

Constituency: Croydon & Sutton

Total number of ballot papers counted: 184418

Number of Votes Recorded:

  • Claire Elizabeth BONHAM (Liberal Democrats) - 26258
  • Patsy CUMMINGS (Labour and Co-operative Party) - 56975
  • Neil Robert GARRATT (Conservative Party Candidate) - 75246
  • Robert Graham Clive POLL (ReformUK – London Deserves Better) - 3190
  • Renos SAMPSON (Let London Live) - 2021
  • Peter UNDERWOOD (Green Party) - 18069

Total number of good votes: 181759

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

  • (a) Unmarked - 2376
  • (b) Uncertain - 59
  • (c) Voting for too many - 219
  • (d) Writing identifying voter - 4
  • (e) Want of official mark - 1

Total number of Rejected ballots - 2659

System Logged Electorate - 432130

Turnout - 42%

Constituency-level results from Croydon & Sutton for the London Assembly (London-wide) contest

Final Results

GLA 2021 ELECTIONS

LONDON-WIDE ASSEMBLY MEMBER - LONDON MEMBER (AT CONSTITUENCY LEVEL)

 

Constituency: Croydon & Sutton

Total number of ballot papers counted - 184427

Votes:

  • Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment (Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment) - 3298
  • Christian Peoples Alliance - 2766
  • Communist Party of Britain - 528
  • Conservatives - 71168
  • Green Party - 18450
  • Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty (Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty) - 1035
  • Labour Party (Labour Party) - 53534
  • Let London Live (Let London Live) - 1198
  • Liberal Democrats - 16683
  • Londependence (Londependence ) - 337
  • London Real Party - 1217
  • National Liberal Party - Self-determination for all! (National Liberal Party - Self determination for all!) - 178
  • ReformUK - London Deserves Better - 1736
  • Rejoin EU - 2990
  • Social Democratic Party - 560
  • Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (Trade Union and Socialist Coalition) - 398
  • UKIP - 2132
  • Vote Women's Equality Party on orange (Vote Women's Equality Party on orange ) - 2762

Total number of good votes 180970

 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:-

(a) Unmarked 1973

(b) Uncertain 94

(c) Voting for too many 1388

(d) Writing identifying voter 1

(e) Want of official mark 1

Total 3457

System Logged Electorate 432130

Turnout 42%

Signed - Constituency Returning Officer

 

Constituency-level results from Croydon & Sutton for the Mayoral contest

Final Results

GLA 2021 ELECTIONS

CONSTITUENCY MEMBER OF THE LONDON ASSEMBLY RESULTS

 

Constituency: Croydon & Sutton

Total number of ballot papers counted 184614

 

Shaun BAILEY (Conservative Party Candidate)
First preference votes: 78368
Second preference votes: 20937

Kam BALAYEV (Renew)
First preference votes: 522
Second preference votes: 1123

Sian BERRY (Green Party)
First preference votes: 11923
Second preference votes: 30162

Count BINFACE (Count Binface for Mayor of London)
First preference votes: 1585
Second preference votes: 4672

Valerie BROWN (The Burning Pink Party)
First preference votes: 328
Second preference votes: 860

Piers CORBYN (Let London Live)
First preference votes: 1239
Second preference votes: 2258

Max FOSH (Independent)
First preference votes: 354
Second preference votes: 1408

Laurence FOX (The Reclaim Party)
First preference votes: 3774
Second preference votes: 10125

Peter John GAMMONS (UKIP)
First preference votes: 1147
Second preference votes: 7034

Richard John Howard HEWISON (Rejoin EU)
First preference votes: 1702
Second preference votes: 3959

Vanessa Helen HUDSON (Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment)
First preference votes: 1115
Second preference votes: 5136

Steve KELLEHER (Social Democrat Party)
First preference votes: 619
Second preference votes: 2355

Sadiq Aman KHAN (Labour Party)
First preference votes: 57317
Second preference votes: 24321

David KURTEN (Heritage Party)
First preference votes: 883
Second preference votes: 1961

Farah LONDON (Independent)
First preference votes: 718
Second preference votes: 3116

Nims OBUNGE (Independent)
First preference votes: 819
Second preference votes: 1702

Niko OMILANA (Independent)
First preference votes: 2902
Second preference votes: 4534

Luisa Manon PORRITT (Liberal Democrats)
First preference votes: 9153
Second preference votes: 21314

Mandu Kate REID (Women's Equality Party on orange)
First preference votes: 1172
Second preference votes: 4866

Brian Benedict ROSE (London Real Party)
First preference votes: 2032
Second preference votes: 2680

Total number of good votes
First preference votes: 177672

Second preference votes: 154523

 

The number of ballot papers rejected on first preference votes was as follows:-

(a) Unmarked 1255
(b) Uncertain 157
(c) Voting for too many 5526
(d) Writing identifying voter 2
(e) Want of official mark 2

Total 6942

The number of ballot papers second preference unused was as follows:

(a) Unmarked 23017

The number of ballot papers rejected on second preference votes was as follows:-

(a) Uncertain 93
(b) Voting for too many 39

Total 132

The total number of valid ballot papers on which the second preference was cast for the same candidate as the first preference:- 18200

System Logged Electorate 432130

Turnout 42%

Signed - Constituency Returning Officer

 

 

 

View these results as a PDF